Florida - Accord and Satisfaction According to Florida Courts, an accord and satisfaction results when the parties mutually intend to effect a settlement of an existing dispute by entering into a superseding agreement; and there is actual performance in accordance with the new agreement. Usually, accord and satisfaction deals with a debtors offer of payment and a creditors acceptance of a lesser amount than the creditor originally claimed to be owed. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. An accord and satisfaction defense may be the right affirmative defense where there is a disagreement about a contract between the plaintiff and the defendant, and the plaintiff already accepted a smaller sum of money from the defendant to fully satisfy the contract terms. 9th Cir. Let me explain to you what accord and satisfaction means and how it works! 1980), (adsbygoogle=window.adsbygoogle||[]).push({}), Need a Personal Loan? (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Read court documents, court records online and search Trellis.law comprehensive legal database for any state court documents. Civ. If the satisfaction is not tendered, the obligee may sue under the original claim or for breach of the accord.