Contesting a will isnt cheap, and requires a solid argument. Updated Dec. 13, 2022 at 9:16 a.m. Eastern. If you want to contest a will in Washington, file a petition with the court four months after the executor opens the probate process. Learn more about assigning beneficiaries to your assets versus using a will.
Seattle Will Contest Attorney | Contesting a Will in WA 915 (2005). That means he or she understands the consequences of writing a will and assigning beneficiaries as well as the nature of their estate. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . Literally, one who makes a Will..
How to Contest a Will in Probate Court - SmartAsset This disincentivizes beneficiaries from contesting a will just because they were unhappy with the size of their bequest. If you want to fight the ticket, then select a contested hearing.